You are here

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy explains how we will handle your personal information. Its purpose is to ensure we collect, use, disclose and store personal information in an open and transparent way and in accordance with the Australian Government’s Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). We also aim to ensure that all personal information is managed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act. We will only use personal information provided, including that which identifies individuals, for the purposes defined in our privacy policy and Australian law.

For more information, please read our Privacy Policy (219 KB) and Privacy Statement (167 KB). If you have questions, please contact:

Chief Executive Officer
ANMAC
PO Box 400
Canberra City ACT 2601
AUSTRALIA
anmac@anmac.org.au

Complaints

ANMAC takes complaints and concerns relating to how we handle personal information seriously. Please contact us in writing at this address:

The Chief Executive Officer
Australian Nursing and Midwifery Accreditation Council
GPO Box 400
Canberra City ACT 2601
anmac@anmac.org.au

An individual may alternatively raise their concerns with the National Health Practitioner Privacy Commissioner at:

30/570 Bourke Street
Melbourne Vic 3000
Email: nhpombudsmanprivacy@health.vic.gov.au

More information

Applicable legislation and regulations

Health Practitioner Regulation National Law Act 2009 (ACT) and as enacted in each state and territory

Health Practitioner Regulation National Law Regulation 2010 (ACT) and as enacted in each state and territory

Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth)